Table 1.

Composition of the buffet meal

Food itemsAmount Served, gEnergy content, kJFat, gCarbohydrate, gProtein, g
Wholemeal bread, 4 slicesa1251,3043.650.012.6
White bread, 4 slicesa1251,2952.956.411.8
Ham, slicedb1004533.6018.8
Chicken, slicedc1006777.0024.6
Cheese, slicedd851,43628.30.921.9
Tomato, sliced100560.11.91.0
Lettuce1002700.40.9
Cucumber, sliced100440.11.90.5
Strawberry yogurte2009666.233.89.4
Fruit saladf1403430.119.30.6
Chocolate custardg1506625.322.74.8
Apple1703590.221.30.5
Banana1906800.237.83.2
Orange juice, unsweetenedh5008005.042.55.0
Iced coffeei6001,78810.261.821.0
Water6000000
Margarinej2060916.40.10.1
Mayonnaisek203106.54.00.2
Total3,42511,80895.7354.6136.9
  • a Sunblest, Tiptop, Australia;

  • b Deli leg ham, Woolworths, Australia;

  • c Virginian chicken, Woolworths, Australia;

  • d Coon Tasty Cheese slices, Australian Cooperative Foods Ltd., Australia;

  • e Yoplait, National Foods Ltd., Australia;

  • f Goulburn Valley, SPC, Ardmona Operations Ltd., Australia;

  • g Yogo, National Foods Ltd., Australia;

  • h Daily Juice Company, Australia;

  • i Farmers Union, Balemar Pty. Ltd., Australia;

  • j Flora, Unilever Australasia, Australia;

  • k Kraft, Kraft Foods Ltd., Australia.