Table 2.

Did acarbose alter plasma insulin or blood glucose response to oral stimulation with sucrose, maltos, or Polycose (experiment 4)?

CarbohydrateBlood
Measurement
Treatment
Level
F RatiodfP Value
SucrosePlasma insulinAcarbose27.01,130.0002
Time4.74,520.003
Interaction7.04,520.0001
Blood glucoseAcarbose40.01,13<0.0001
Time34.74,52<0.0001
Interaction24.14,52<0.0001
MaltosePlasma insulinAcarbose8.01,150.02
Time12.24,60<0.0001
Interaction5.24,600.002
Blood glucoseAcarbose0.091,150.77
Time6.64,600.004
Interaction5.04,600.002
PolycosePlasma insulinAcarbose9.21,150.009
Time4.34,600.004
Interaction4.74,600.002
Blood glucoseAcarbose23.21,150.0002
Time10.44,60<0.0001
Interaction39.84,60<0.0001
  • Actual data are presented in Fig. 6. We show results of mixed-model ANOVAs.